The activities of our country offices are organized in various business divisions. Each business division is further broken down into market-oriented business fields.

All marketing efforts, the maintenance and development of skill areas and the completion of projects take place at the level of the business divisions and fields. Management teams are responsible for leading their respective divisions. These teams are comprised of the heads of the business divisions, team leaders for the business fields and, if applicable, additional experienced employees.

The Central Services Division (HR, bookkeeping, reception, cafeteria, repro and building maintenance) supports the activities of the business divisions on the market, as well as those of the enterprise as a whole. This division thereby makes an important contribution to the development and success of our enterprise.

Construction + Real Estate

Sabrina Krank
Dr. Sabrina Krank
Team Leader, Sustainable Construction
Christoph Zulauf
Christoph Zulauf
EM / Partner
Head of the Safety + Security Division and Head of the Construction + Real Estate Division

Energy + Technology

Hanspeter	Abegg
Hanspeter Abegg
Team Leader, Electrical Engineering and Telematics
Philipp Deflorin
Philipp Deflorin
Teamleader, Energy Consulting
Simon Hess
Simon Hess
Partner
Team Leader, Air Conditioning and Energy Systems
Graziano Incerti
Graziano Incerti
Team Leader, Electrical Planning
Stefan Jaques
Stefan Jaques
Partner
Member of the Management of the Energy + Technology Division
Walter Moggio
Walter Moggio
Team Leader, Light Architecture
Erich Ott
Erich Ott
Team Leader, Sanitation Design and Water Technology
Heinz Richter
Heinz Richter
EM / Partner
Head of the Energy + Technology Division and Team Leader for Energy Consulting
Marc Rinderknecht
Marc Rinderknecht
Team Leader, HVAC Planning
Patrik Schürmann
Patrik Schürmann
Team Leader, Building Automation/MCT

Information Technology

Rafael Brunner
Rafael Brunner
Team Leader, Systems Development
Stephan Heuel
Dr. Stephan Heuel
Team Leader, Systems Analysis and Consulting
Ivo Leiss
Dr. Ivo Leiss
EM / Partner
Head of the Information Technology Division
Jürg Mannes
Jürg Mannes
Team Leader, Systems Design
Res Niemeyer
Res Niemeyer
Team Leader, Systems Operation

Infrastructure and Transportation

Heiner Brändli
Heiner Brändli
Team Leader, Infrastructure Maintenance
Flavio De Tomasi
Flavio De Tomasi
Team Leader, Developer Consulting Services
Günther Fässler
Günther Fässler
Member of the Management of the Infrastructure and Transportation Division
Arthur Hitz
Arthur Hitz
Partner
Member of the Management of the Infrastructure and Transportation Division
Werner Moll
Werner Moll
Partner
Team Leader, Road Construction
Philipp Rietmann
Philipp Rietmann
EM / Partner
Head of the Infrastructure and Transportation Division
Patrick Saxer
Patrick Saxer
Team Leader, Railway Construction
Martin Schuster
Martin Schuster
Team Leader, Underground Construction and Geotechnics

Structural Engineering

Marco Bachmann
Marco Bachmann
Team Leader, Facade Engineering
Thomas Espinosa
Thomas Espinosa
Team Leader, Civil Engineering Structures & Foundations and Excavations
Christoph Haas
Christoph Haas
EM
Head of the Structural Engineering Division
Claus Maier
Claus Maier
Team Leader, Structural Engineering and Building Information Modeling
Daniel Rüegg
Daniel Rüegg
Team Leader, Structural Engineering and Earthquake Resistance
Stefan Stühlinger
Stefan Stühlinger
Team Leader, Structural Engineering Project Management

Spatial Development

Christof Abegg
Dr. Christof Abegg
Team Leader, Urban and Regional Economic Development
Lukas Beck
Lukas Beck
Team Leader, Urban and Regional Planning
Sandra Mischke
Sandra Mischke
Team Leader, Site Development
Robert Salkeld
Robert Salkeld
Team Leader, Real Estate Development and Economics
Alain Thierstein
Prof. Dr. Alain Thierstein
Partner
Member of the Management of the Spatial Development Division
Matthias Thoma
Matthias Thoma
EM
Head of the Spatial Development Division and Head of the Transportation Division

Resources, Energy + Climate

Hans-Christian Angele
Hans-Christian Angele
Partner
Member of the Management of the Resources, Energy + Climate Division
Hans Bohnenblust
Hans Bohnenblust
EM / Partner
Head of the Resources, Energy + Climate Division
Peter de Haan
Dr. Peter de Haan
Partner
Team Leader, Resources and Energy Policy
Denise Fussen
Denise Fussen
Team Leader, Climate Protection and Adaptation
Kerstin Krage
Kerstin Krage
Teamleader, Communication consulting
Sabine Perch-Nielsen
Dr. Sabine Perch-Nielsen
Team Leader, Energy Efficiency and Renewables
Felix Ribi
Felix Ribi
Team Leader, Energy Industry
Miriam Werder
Miriam Werder
Team Leader, Visual communication

Safety + Security

Peter Christen
Peter Christen
Team Leader, Building and Infrastructure Safety
Charles Fermaud
Charles Fermaud
Partner
Team Leader, Rail and Air Transportation Safety
Patrik Hitz
Patrik Hitz
Partner
Team Leader, Health and Society
Tillmann Schulze
Dr. Tillmann Schulze
Team Leader, Urban Security and Civil Protection
Christian Willi
Christian Willi
Team Leader, Natural Hazards and Team Leader, Road Transportation Safety
Christoph Zulauf
Christoph Zulauf
EM / Partner
Head of the Safety + Security Division and Head of the Construction + Real Estate Division

Environment + Water

Richard Angst
Richard Angst
Team Leader, Flood Protection and Hydraulic Engineering
Reto Bühler
Reto Bühler
Partner
Team Leader, Drinking Water and Wastewater Management
Christina Dübendorfer
Christina Dübendorfer
Team Leader, Water Resources Management and Protection
Laurence Duc
Dr. Laurence Duc
Team Leader, Environmental Planning
Andreas Zysset
Dr. Andreas Zysset
EM / Partner
Head of the Environment + Water Division

Transportation

Karin Bächli
Karin Bächli
Team Leader, Mobility and Communications
Salem Blum
Salem Blum
Team Leader, Railway Technology and Public Transportation
Frank Bruns
Frank Bruns
Partner
Team Leader, Transportation Economics and Financing
Fabienne Perret
Fabienne Perret
Team Leader, Transportation Planning
Bence Tasnády
Bence Tasnády
Team Leader, Traffic Engineering and Data
Matthias Thoma
Matthias Thoma
EM
Head of the Spatial Development Division and Head of the Transportation Division