Disclaimer / Privacy Policy

https://www.ebp.ch is the official Website of EBP Schweiz AG (hereinafter referred to as EBP).

Information is the main purpose of the website of EBP. We take no responsibility for the accuracy or completeness of any content. Any content on this website is copyright protected by EBP. Neither code nor content may be copied or used in any other way.

Privacy Policy

Our company’s activity is founded on principles of interdisciplinarity and sustainability, as well as on other values such as trust and appreciation, teamwork and commitment, responsibility and customer orientation.

The protection of your data and your personal privacy are important to us. We only collect and use your data within the scope of the applicable statutory provisions or when you give us your express permission to do so.

Our privacy policy explains how we handle your data.

This privacy policy covers data collection in the online realm and offline realm.

1. Why we collect your data

We record your visit to our website to enable us to:

  • correctly display our website content to you;
  • statistically analyze website traffic;
  • improve our offer and our Internet presence;
  • provide law enforcement authorities with the information they need if there is an incident.
  • We also use your data so you can:
  • get in touch with us;
  • use the comment functions in our blogs;
  • apply for jobs online;
  • share large files with us. We do not use your data to draw conclusions about your person.

It is processed on the basis of our justified interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

2. What data we store

When you visit our website, our servers log the following information from your visit:

  • the IP address of the computer requesting our server;
  • the country from which our website is being accessed;
  • the name of your Internet service provider;
  • the date and time of your visit;
  • the names and URLs of the retrieved data and the requested content (the specific page);
  • the access status or HTTP status code;
  • the volume of data transmitted;
  • the website you visited before visiting our website;
  • the operating system on your computer;
  • the type of computer you use to access our website (desktop, tablet, cellular phone);
  • the sequence of pages you visit on our website, the time you spend there and the bounce rate;
  • the website speed (such as page load times, download time);
  • the browser you are using along with the language and version of browser software;
  • your browser settings and your active browser plug-ins;

We regularly conduct statistical analyses of these so-called server log files in order to improve our website’s functionality and content.

3. What tools we use

We use a variety of tools and processes on our website:

  • Web analytics tools: We record your visits and analyze them.
  • Cookies: We store text files on your end device.
  • Getting in touch: We store the contact information you provide in order to correspond with you and to process your request.
  • Blogs with comment functions: We record your comments
  • Web FTP: If you share files with us, we store your contact information.

4. We do not pass your data on to third parties

As a rule, we do not share your data to third parties. Your data remains within the EBP Group. However, there are exceptions to this rule: We pass on your data if:

  • you have given us your express permission to do so;
  • when this is permitted by law and necessary to fulfill a contractual relationship with you;
  • when we have a legal obligation to pass on data;
  • when it is necessary to pass on data to protect our justified interests as well as to establish, exercise or defend legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding legitimate interest in our not passing on your data.

5. When we delete your data

We routinely block or delete your data as soon as it has filled its purpose or when a statutory retention period comes to an end. Please note that there is specific data that we must retain for a certain period of time due to statutory requirements. As a result, we must store this data until those periods expire.

6. What cookies we store

6.1 What are cookies and why do we use them?

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that your browser helps store on your end device.

Cookies enable us to recognize you as a repeat visitor to our website and they make it easier for you to use our website. This also explains our justified interest in processing your data.

6.2 What data is stored in a cookie?

A cookie is assigned an identification number when it is stored. No allocation of your personal data is made to this identification number. Cookie technology only provides us with pseudonymized information about things such as how often the website is opened in the languages offered.

6.3 What cookies do we use?

Our website uses cookies of the following types:

Temporary cookies
temporary cookies (also known as session cookies) store a so-called session ID, which enables various requests from your browser to be attributed to the same session. This helps us recognize your computer the next time you visit our website. We use this type of cookie to ensure website operation and functionality. Temporary cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser.

OpenInbound cookies
OpenInbound is a solution for tracking website visits. We may use this program to track usage behavior, which enables us to optimize our website. This solution uses cookies that store the following data:

  • the IP address of the computer requesting our server;
  • the referrer (the website from which the user has arrived to the website or file);
  • the pages that have been visited on our website.

6.4 Can I refuse cookies?

You do not have to accept cookies in order to visit our website. Most Internet browsers accept cookies automatically. If you do not want your browser to do that, the you can change your browser settings so that you are informed when it receives cookies and to only accept cookies in certain cases. You can also set your browser to not store any cookies on your computer or to warn you when a new cookie arrives.

Furthermore, you can delete any cookies that have already been stored in your browser at any time. To reject all cookies, you will need to change your browser settings. Note that disabling cookies might prevent you from using all of the functions on our website.

For more information about how to manage your cookie settings, please see the directions provided in your browser. You can normally find them in your browser’s Help, Extras or Edit menu.

7. What Web analytics tools we use

We use various Web analytics tools for user behavior to enable us to further develop our website.

7.1 Google Universal Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a Web analytics service from Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, on the basis of our justified interests, or, if you are a habitual resident of the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland, Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”). We use Google Analytics including Universal Analytics functions. Universal Analytics enables us to analyze activity on our site across devices (such as when it is accessed using a laptop and later using a tablet). This is done by pseudonymously assigning a user ID to a user. The information about your use of our website generated in this way is normally transmitted to a Google server in the United States or Ireland, where it is stored. We only use Google Analytics with IP anonymization enabled. This makes Google abbreviate your IP address inside Switzerland or the EU/EEA beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will an IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the United States before being abbreviated. Google uses this information to analyze your use of our website, to compile reports about your activity on our website and to provide us with other services related to website use and Internet use. Google does not combine the IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics with other data.

Google is certified under the Swiss-U.S. and EU-U.S. Privacy Shield framework, which guarantees Google will comply with Swiss and European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

We have entered into a corresponding third-party data processing contract with the provider. The relationship to the Web analytics provider is based on the Google Ads Data Processing Terms standard data processing supplement. .

You can adjust the settings in your browser to prevent the corresponding cookies from being stored.

You can prevent Google from collecting and processing your data by downloading and installing the browser plugin that is available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. This will set an opt-out cookie that will prevent your data from being collected the next time you visit this website. To prevent Universal Analytics from collecting data across different devices, you will need to opt-out on all of the systems you use. You can find more information about Universal Analytics here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2838718?hl=en&ref_topic=6010376.

You can find more information about terms of use and data protection at: www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html and https://policies.google.com/privacy.

7.2 Google AdWords

We use Google AdWords, a service from Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA, on the basis of our justified interests, or, if you are a habitual resident of the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland, Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”), in order to advertise our website by displaying advertisements for our company in Google search results.

Towards this end, Google AdWords stores a cookie for conversion tracking (conversion cookie) in your browser when you click on an ad that Google has displayed. These cookies become inactive after 30 days, and they do not contain personal data or serve to identify you. If you visit certain pages on our website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can detect that you clicked on the ad and were routed to our website. Each AdWords customer receives a different cookie.

Consequently, cookies cannot be tracked through the websites of other AdWords customers. The conversion cookies help create statistics that show the total number of users who have clicked on an ad. However, the statistics do not contain information about individual users.

The information that the cookie collects about your use of our website is normally transmitted to a Google server in the United States or Ireland, where it is stored.

Google is certified under the Swiss-U.S. and EU-U.S. Privacy Shield framework, which guarantees Google will comply with Swiss and European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

We have entered into a corresponding third-party data processing contract with the provider. The relationship to the Web analytics provider is based on the Google Ads Data Processing Terms standard data processing supplement.

You can adjust the settings in your browser to prevent the associated cookies from being stored and to thus prevent yourself from being tracked.

You are generally able to refuse Google’s interest-based advertising. To do this, open https://adssettings.google.com in your browser and change the settings there to your liking.

You can find more information about the terms of use and data protection for Google AdWords here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=en. You can find Google’s data protection information for conversion tracking here: https://services.google.com/sitestats/en.html

7.3 Use of Google Maps

We use Google Maps, on the basis of our justified interests, to display a map. Google Maps is operated by Google LLC,1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).

Our use of Google Maps may lead to information about your use of our website (including your IP address) being transmitted to a Google server in the United States or Ireland, where it will be stored. Google could store this data under certain circumstance as a user profile and use it to optimize its services or for advertising or market research purposes. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be directly associated with your account. If you do not want this to happen, you must log out beforehand. By using our website, you agree to the automated collection, processing and use of data by Google, one of its representatives or third parties. Note that, as a provider, we have no knowledge of what data is transmitted and how Google uses it. You can disable Google Maps by disabling Javascript in your browser settings. However, in isolated cases, this may result in functional limitations when using the site.

Google is certified under the Swiss-U.S. and EU-U.S. Privacy Shield framework, which guarantees Google will comply with Swiss and European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

You can find more information about data processing in Google Maps, your associated rights and configuration options at: http://www.google.com/intl/en_us/help/terms_maps.html and https://policies.google.com/privacy

7.4 Use of YouTube

Our website uses YouTube to embed videos, on the basis of our justified interests. YouTube is a service provided by YouTube LLC (“YouTube”), 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube LLC is a subsidiary of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, or, if you are a habitual resident of the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland, Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”).

When you visit a page on our website that has a YouTube Video, a connection will be established to YouTube’s servers. This also tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted to a YouTube server in the United States, where it is stored. If you are logged in to your YouTube account at the time, this will enable YouTube to assign your usage behavior to your personal profile. You can prevent this from happening by logging out of your YouTube account before you visit our website.

Google is certified under the Swiss-U.S. and EU-U.S. Privacy Shield framework, which guarantees Google will comply with Swiss and European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

You can find more information about data processing in YouTube, your associated rights and settings to protect your personal privacy at: https://www.youtube.com/t/terms and https://policies.google.com/privacy

7.5 Use of Vimeo Videoplayer

Our website uses an embedded video player from Vimeo Inc. on the basis of our justified interests. The service is operated by Vimeo, Inc. 555 West 18th Street, New York, NY 10011, USA.

When you visit one of our pages that is equipped with a Vimeo plugin, a connection will be established to Vimeo’s servers. This also tells the Vimeo server which of our pages you have visited. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted to a Vimeo server in the United States, where it is stored. If you are logged in to your Vimeo account at the time, this will enable Vimeo to assign your usage behavior to your personal profile. You can prevent this from happening by logging out of your Vimeo account before you visit our website.

Vimeo is certified under the Swiss-U.S. and EU-U.S. Privacy Shield framework, which guarantees Vimeo will comply with Swiss and European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt00000008V77AAE&status=Active).

More information about how Vimeo handles user data can be found in Vimeo’s privacy policy at: https://vimeo.com/privacy.

8. Use of social media plugins

Our website uses social plugins (“plug-ins”) from various social networks on the basis of our justified interests. We use these plug-ins to do things such as share content and recommend products.

  • LinkedIn Inc., 2029 Stierlin Ct, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, or, for the EU/EEA and Switzerland, LinkedIn Ireland, Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland
  • Twitter Inc.,1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA, or, for data protection matters outside of the United States, Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street Dublin 2, D02 AX07, Ireland
  • Reddit Inc., 548 Market St. #16093, San Francisco, CA 94104, USA

If your visit our website and one of these social plug-ins is enabled, a direct connection will be established between your browser and the server of the relevant social network. The social network will transmit the plug-in content directly to your browser and incorporate it in the website. This informs the network that you have visited our website. If you are logged in to that social network at the time, this information can be assigned to your account. If you interact with the plug-ins, your browser will send the information directly to the social network, where it will be stored.

Even if you are not logged in to one of these social networks when you visit our website, pages with social plug-ins enabled can still send information to those networks. An active plug-in sets a cookie with an identifier each time you open the Web page. Since your browser automatically includes this cookie each time it connects to a server from one of those social networks, they could, in principle, create a profile with Web pages opened by the user that the identifier belongs to. It could also be possible to assign this identifier to a person again later – such as the next time the person logs in to the social network.

You can select "Block third-party cookies” in your browser, then your browser will not send any cookies to the social network’s servers. However, when this function is selected, it is possible that, in addition to the plug-ins, other cross-site functions from other providers will stop working.

For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection, and about other ways your personal data is processed and used, see the data protection policies of the networks in question. There you will also find additional information about your associated rights, settings to protect your personal privacy and your right to object to the creation of user profiles:

9. What data we store when you contact us

You have the option of contacting us through our website (by email, phone or social media). If you do so, we will process the contact information you provide in order to correspond with you and process your request.

Our justified interest in processing your request is the basis for processing your personal data. If we contact you for the purpose of executing a contract that you are party to or implementing precontractual measures, this constitutes an additional basis for processing your data.

You can object to this data processing at any time. Send your objection to the following email address: dataprotection@ebp.ch. We will not process your request any further.

10. What data we store when you apply for a job with us

If you apply for a job with us, we will process the data we receive from you during the application process. This includes, in addition to information about your person, education, work experience, and skills, the usual contact information, such as your postal address, email address and phone number. All documents that you supply in connection with your application, such as your cover letter, resume and professional references, will also be processed. Applicants can also voluntarily send us additional information. This information will be stored, analyzed, processed or passed on internally exclusively as part of your application. Furthermore, this information can be processed for statistical purposes (such as reporting). In such cases, it will not be possible to trace the information back to specific individuals.

Processing can also take place by other electronic means. We do this, in particular, if you transmit your application materials to us electronically, such as by email.

Our justified interest in processing your application is the basis for the processing of your personal data.

You can object to this data processing at any time and withdraw your application. Send your objection to the contact named in the job posting or to this email address: hr@ebp.ch.

If we enter into an employment contract with you, the data that is transmitted will be stored for the purpose of establishing an employment relationship, taking into account statutory requirements.

If the application process ends without an employment, your personal data will be erased unless you have given us your consent to use your information for subsequent application processes. You have the option to withdraw your consent at any time thereafter. You can send your withdrawal of consent to this email address: hr@ebp.ch. Or you can send it to the email address listed in the job posting.

Questions about data protection should also be sent to hr@ebp.chor dataprotection@ebp.ch.

11. What data we store from our blogs

We operate various blogs on our website. If you comment on a blog post, we will log your name (or a pseudonym you have chosen) and your email address. You also have the option of providing a website.

We use Wordpress as a platform for our blogs. As a supplement, we use Word-Press.com Stats, a tool for the statistical analysis of website traffic, operated by Automattic Inc., 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110, USA, or, in the case of Australia, Canada, Japan, Mexico, New Zealand and al countries on the European continent, Aut O’Mattic A8C Ireland Ltd., Business Centre, No.1 Lower Mayor Street, International Financial Services Centre, Dublin 1, Ireland, with tracking technology from Quantcast, Quantcast Corp., 795 Folsom Street, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA, or, if you reside outside of the United States, Quantcast International Limited, Beaux Lane House, Lower Mercer Street, 1st Floor, Dublin 2, Ireland). WordPress.com Stats uses cookies to analyze website use.

The information that the cookie generates about your use of our Internet offer (including your IP address) is transmitted to a server in the United States, where it is stored. The IP address is anonymized immediately after being processed and before being stored. Automattic is certified under the Swiss-U.S. and EU-U.S. Privacy Shield framework, which guarantees Automattic will comply with Swiss and European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000CbqcAAC&status=Active).

You can adjust the settings in your browser to prevent these cookies from being installed; however, note that doing so may result in you being unable to use all of the functions on our website to their full extent.

You can also permanently stop Automattic/Quantcast from collecting and using your data by clicking the Opt-Out button at https://www.quantcast.com/opt-out/, which will store an opt-out cookie in your browser.

You can find more information in Automattic’s privacy policy at https://automattic.com/privacy/ and in Quantcast’s privacy policy at https://www.quantcast.com/privacy/.

12. What data we store when you use the WebFTP platform

Our website offers a WebFTP platform that you can use to share large files with us (https://webftp.ebp.ch/). (LiquidFiles Pty Ltd, PO Box 2403, North Parramatta NSW 1750, Australia) When you use this platform for the first time, you must register with your name or a pseudonym, a valid email address and a password.

You can decide how long the file(s) stay on the FTP server. We typically delete files that are not downloaded after one month. We typically delete your registration on the WebFTP platform if you are inactive for one year.

13. How we protect minors

Our website is aimed at adults. If we determine that we have collected the personal data of a child under the age of 16, or if you, as the parent or legal representative of that child, please bring this to our attention and we will erase that data.

14. How we protect your data and ours

We have undertaken comprehensive technical and organizational security measures to protect data from accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction and unauthorized access. By doing so, we also ensure that your rights are protected and that we comply with the applicable legal protection requirements. This includes the use of recognized encryption technologies (such as SSL encryption), among other things. We continually adapt our security measures as technology advances.

15. What rights you have, and how to obtain information

You have the right to:

  • request information from us about whether we have stored data about you and, if we have, what data we have stored;
  • have incorrect or incomplete data about you corrected:
  • request that your data be erased, such as when your data is no longer needed for its intended purpose. However, if we are required or entitled to keep your data due to statutory or contractual obligations, we can restrict access to your data or block it from being used for other purposes,
  • or place restrictions on how your data is processed;
  • receive data about you in a structured, popular, machine-readable format or request that this data be forwarded to a third party. If you request that your data be sent directly to another responsible person, we will only do so if this is technically feasible;
  • withdraw your prior consent to the processing and use of your data at any time with future effect;
  • object to your data being processed

This does not affect the legality of processing that has already taken place. After you make your objection or withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data, we are obliged under data protection law to add your data (name, address, email address) to our block list and permanently store it (block it) for this purpose.

If you want to make an objection or withdraw your consent, or if you have questions or concerns about the blocking of your data, contact us at dataprotection@ebp.chor: EBP Schweiz AG, Data Protection Coordinator, Zollikerstrasse 65, 8702 Zollikon, Switzerland.

If you believe that your data is being processed unlawfully, you can file a complaint with the regulatory authority. The regulatory authority in Switzerland is Eidgenössische Datenschutz- und Öffentlichkeitsbeauftragte, Feldeggweg 1, 3003 Bern, Switzerland. Their complete contact information can be found here.

Users from EU member states also have the option of contacting the data protection authority in their country.

Our website may contain links to other providers who are not affected by this privacy policy. If using the websites of other providers entails the collection, processing or use of personal data, the privacy policies of those providers will apply. No illegal content was found when the link was created. It is infeasible to perform regular checks of the content on linked sites unless there are specific indications that a law is being violated. If we become aware of any legal infringements, we will immediately remove the respective links.

16. How to reach us

You can reach our data protection coordinator at: dataprotection@ebp.ch

Contact

EBP Schweiz AG
Zollikerstrasse 65
8702 Zollikon
Switzerland

Tel. +41 44 395 11 11
Fax +41 44 395 12 34
E-Mail info@ebp.ch

Our EU representative is:

EBP Deutschland GmbH
Am Hamburger Bahnhof 4
10557 Berlin
Germany

Tel. +49 30 12086820
E-Mail info@ebp.de

17. Privacy policy version and changes

The current version of the privacy policy is dated May 20, 2019. We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time in observance to the applicable data protection requirements.